Opens your browser's print window: choose "Save as PDF".

Calgary Data Desk

Calgary's 26 electoral divisions: a field guide for the 2027 Alberta election

Sample report · Election Analytics · Calgary Data Desk

November 6, 2026

QuestionWhat should a candidate in each Calgary electoral division do to win in October 2027, including social media, awareness and youth engagement, using the 2026 referendum and every public source available?

Key findings

  1. 1
    Calgary elects 26 of Alberta's 87 members and many of the province's closest seats: 13 Calgary divisions were won by less than 5 points, three by fewer than 150 votes.
  2. 2
    In every division, the electors who did not vote outnumber the winning margin, by at least 1.6 times. Turnout is the biggest lever any campaign has; Calgary's was 61.1% in 2023 and only 35.9% in the 2026 Calgary-Shaw by-election, which changed hands by 591 votes.
  3. 3
    The October 2026 referendum showed Calgary 7 to 8 points less likely than Alberta to vote Yes on each of the first nine questions, and 82.4% for Alberta remaining a province (Alberta 75.0%). Divisions differ widely; the previews give each one's figures.
  4. 4
    Half of Canadians aged 18 to 34 get their news mainly from social media, and only 37% trust most news: short, local, sourced video on YouTube, Facebook, Instagram and TikTok reaches more voters than broadcast messages.
  5. 5
    Young adults vote about 10 points less than average; registration, campus and peer outreach, and plain how-to-vote information are the proven fixes, and help every voter.
  6. 6
    The boundaries are under review (a 91-division map was tabled on November 2, 2026); every figure here will be redrawn on the final map.

1The 2027 election: what is fixed and what is not

Alberta's next general election is set by law for Monday, October 18, 2027. Calgary today elects 26 of the Legislature's 87 members. After the May 2023 election and the September 2026 by-election in Calgary-Shaw, Calgary's 26 seats split 15 NDP and 11 UCP.

The map is not settled. The 2025-26 Electoral Boundaries Commission recommended 89 divisions, with Calgary rising from 26 to 28. The government rejected that report in April 2026 and named a new panel. A 91-division map was tabled on November 2, 2026; it joins three west Calgary urban divisions with rural areas. The Official Opposition has said it will challenge it in court, and the Chief Electoral Officer has warned that a late map leaves little time to prepare.

This report uses the 26 current divisions, because they are the only ones with results to measure. Most communities will stay with most of their neighbours under any map, so the community-level figures here travel; the division totals will need re-running once the map is law. The Data Desk will redraw every figure on the new boundaries when they are final.

Who this is for. Any candidate, of any party or none, and anyone who wants to understand how Calgary's seats are won. The same figures and the same arithmetic are applied to every division and every party.

Key facts

ItemDetail
Election dayMonday, October 18, 2027 (fixed date)
Calgary divisions today26 of 87
Calgary seats today15 NDP, 11 UCP (after the 2026 Calgary-Shaw by-election)
BoundariesUnder review: 91-division map tabled November 2, 2026; court challenge announced
Last general electionMay 29, 2023; Alberta turnout 59.5%
Calgary turnout 2023 (26 divisions)61.1%
Latest Calgary voteCalgary-Shaw by-election, September 14, 2026: turnout 35.9%
Province-wide referendumOctober 19, 2026: ten questions; Alberta turnout 67.0%

2How close is every Calgary seat

Calgary is where Alberta elections are decided. In 2023, 13 of Calgary's 26 divisions were won by less than 5 points and 6 more by 5 to 15 points. In Calgary-Acadia the winner was 22 votes ahead; in Calgary-Glenmore, 48; in Calgary-North West, 143.

The swing to flip is how many points the runner-up needs to take from the winner to tie, the same across every polling station (half the margin). It is under 2.5 points in 13 divisions. In a city where a few thousand people move, register or stay home each year, that is small.

Close seats cut both ways: every seat on this list is a seat its holder can lose and a seat a challenger can take. The table lists all 26, closest first (margin in votes and in points; the swing to flip is half the points).

Winning margin in each division, last election (points)

points · Elections Alberta official results (2023 general; 2026 Calgary-Shaw by-election) · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

All 26 divisions, closest first

DivisionMemberWinnerRunner-upMarginPointsTurnoutDid not vote
AcadiaDiana BattenNDP 48.6%UCP 48.5%220.165.3%12,100
GlenmoreNagwan Al-GuneidNDP 49.3%UCP 49.1%480.270.2%11,042
North WestRajan SawhneyUCP 48.3%NDP 47.7%1430.669.7%10,773
NorthMuhammad YaseenUCP 50.4%NDP 49.6%1290.856.8%12,051
FoothillsCourt EllingsonNDP 49.9%UCP 48.7%2611.261.7%13,872
EdgemontJulia HayterNDP 49.3%UCP 48.1%2841.266.1%12,254
BowDemetrios NicolaidesUCP 49.7%NDP 47.4%6232.466.8%13,287
BeddingtonAmanda ChapmanNDP 49.7%UCP 47.0%5432.660.3%13,687
ElbowSamir KayandeNDP 49.0%UCP 46.0%7433.069.0%11,247
CrossMickey AmeryUCP 50.2%NDP 46.8%5143.450.5%14,862
ShawKyle CampbellNDP 46.7%UCP 43.0%5913.735.9%29,288
KleinLizette TejadaNDP 50.9%UCP 46.7%8674.260.5%13,680
EastPeter SinghUCP 50.2%NDP 45.3%6984.945.2%17,393
Fish CreekMyles McDougallUCP 53.8%NDP 44.0%2,4899.770.2%10,936
North EastGurinder BrarNDP 55.0%UCP 45.0%2,03910.158.1%14,693
PeiganTanya FirUCP 55.0%NDP 42.1%2,79712.963.1%12,703
HaysRic McIverUCP 55.6%NDP 42.3%2,82013.361.0%13,643
CurrieJanet EremenkoNDP 54.8%UCP 41.0%3,08013.863.8%12,809
WestMike EllisUCP 56.7%NDP 41.9%3,32514.766.7%11,389
Bhullar-McCallIrfan SabirNDP 58.0%UCP 42.0%2,00416.053.8%10,829
LougheedEric BouchardUCP 56.5%NDP 40.3%2,76616.160.8%11,175
FalconridgeParmeet BoparaiNDP 56.4%UCP 39.7%2,31016.748.9%14,556
VarsityLuanne MetzNDP 58.3%UCP 40.6%4,07217.671.3%9,370
South EastMatt JonesUCP 58.8%NDP 39.4%4,64519.462.9%14,213
BuffaloJoe CeciNDP 63.0%UCP 34.8%5,92928.258.6%15,029
Mountain ViewKathleen GanleyNDP 64.7%UCP 33.2%8,04831.567.2%12,580

3The voters who stayed home decide more seats than the voters who switch

About 349,461 electors on Calgary's lists did not vote in the last election in their division. In every one of the 26 divisions, the people who stayed home outnumber the winning margin, by at least 1.6 times (in Calgary-Mountain View) and by hundreds of times in the closest seats. Across the 13 very close divisions, the margins add up to 5,466 votes.

That makes turnout the biggest lever any campaign has. Persuading a voter to switch moves the gap by two votes; bringing a supporter who would have stayed home moves it by one, but there are far more of them. The best campaigns do both, and they start with lists of who is registered.

Turnout is uneven. The lowest in 2023 were East (45.2%), Falconridge (48.9%), Cross (50.5%), while the highest were above 70%. The Calgary-Shaw by-election of September 2026 drew only 35.9%, against 63.3% in 2023: a reminder that a quiet campaign leaves most voters at home, and that the seat changed hands on a margin of 591 votes.

Polling-station level. Inside each division, turnout swings widely between stations, often from under 35% to over 70%. The division previews below name the three Election Day stations with the lowest turnout: they are where door-knocking, rides to the polls and reminders of advance voting make the most difference.

Electors who did not vote, against the winning margin

electors · Elections Alberta official results · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

Turnout in each division, last election (%)

% · Elections Alberta official results (Calgary-Shaw: 2026 by-election) · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

4Who lives in each division

Each division's residents today are built up community by community: each community's people (the City's total shared by actual growth) times the share of the community inside the division, with that community's 2021 Census mix of ages, households and work.

The divisions differ a great deal. Young adults (about 18 to 29) are 11.8% of residents in the lowest division and 26.2% in Calgary-Buffalo. People 65 and over range from 6.3% to 21.7%. These are the people a campaign must reach, and they are reached in different places and on different screens.

Unemployment shown is from the 2021 Census, taken during the pandemic; it shows which areas were hit hardest, not today's rate (Alberta's was 6.4% in September 2026).

Residents and their mix, by division

DivisionResidents todayYoung adults (18-29)Aged 65+Families with childrenOne-person householdsUnemployment (2021)Largest occupation group
Acadia53,17414.8%16.8%55.4%33.7%13.3%Sales and service occupations
Beddington51,38413.9%16.0%62.8%20.1%14.0%Sales and service occupations
Bhullar-McCall62,47918.0%7.9%76.3%8.2%13.7%Sales and service occupations
Bow67,85912.3%13.1%63.5%24.7%12.0%Sales and service occupations
Buffalo71,07926.2%11.1%33.0%56.9%12.2%Sales and service occupations
Cross53,57815.0%15.7%67.6%20.4%16.1%Sales and service occupations
Currie59,56617.5%11.5%55.2%38.9%11.5%Sales and service occupations
East53,29215.0%12.4%68.0%25.5%17.9%Sales and service occupations
Edgemont54,24814.3%20.1%60.1%18.1%13.2%Sales and service occupations
Elbow57,86915.7%13.5%54.5%38.2%10.8%Business, finance and administration occupations
Falconridge56,99516.5%12.3%72.0%15.1%15.6%Sales and service occupations
Fish Creek49,01111.8%19.7%56.9%20.5%12.0%Sales and service occupations
Foothills73,55014.8%9.5%68.8%18.9%11.8%Sales and service occupations
Glenmore51,36312.1%21.7%55.8%25.1%12.5%Sales and service occupations
Hays60,42713.0%7.3%67.6%19.9%10.2%Sales and service occupations
Klein56,67914.8%14.2%58.2%32.8%14.0%Sales and service occupations
Lougheed50,17313.7%11.9%67.2%17.8%11.8%Sales and service occupations
Mountain View61,30816.6%12.0%50.6%40.9%10.9%Business, finance and administration occupations
North63,36913.9%7.0%73.4%13.2%12.1%Sales and service occupations
North East103,81416.8%6.3%72.0%15.4%11.9%Sales and service occupations
North West56,58913.0%12.3%66.8%17.2%11.1%Business, finance and administration occupations
Peigan51,89213.5%16.3%56.8%23.0%12.6%Sales and service occupations
Shaw85,98816.3%7.5%66.1%17.7%11.2%Sales and service occupations
South East83,63412.7%7.4%66.8%20.5%9.2%Sales and service occupations
Varsity53,69819.7%18.4%52.8%31.7%13.2%Sales and service occupations
West54,73712.5%14.8%66.2%18.1%12.2%Business, finance and administration occupations

Young adults and people 65+ (% of residents)

% · Statistics Canada 2021 Census by community, scaled to today · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

5What the October 2026 referendum tells a candidate

On October 19, 2026, Albertans answered ten referendum questions, with a province-wide turnout of 67.0%: more than voted in the 2023 general election. Because it was a vote on issues rather than parties, it is the most recent, most detailed measure of what voters in each part of Calgary think.

Calgary voted differently from the rest of Alberta on every question. On each of the first nine, the Yes share in Calgary was 7 to 8 points below Alberta's. On Question 10, 82.4% of Calgary voters chose Option 1 (Alberta remains a province of Canada), against 75.0% province-wide.

Only one question passed 50% Yes in Calgary: proof of citizenship to vote (51.0%). Immigration control (Question 1) had 47.7% Yes in Calgary and 54.9% in Alberta. Divisions range widely: Option 1 on Question 10 runs from 76.7% in Calgary-South East to 89.3% in Calgary-Bhullar-McCall.

How to use it. These results tell a candidate which issues voters are likely to raise at the door, and where the local mood differs from the provincial one. They are not a party vote: people on every side answered Yes and No. A candidate who knows that their division is, say, 10 points apart from Alberta on a question can prepare a clear, honest answer to it rather than a slogan.

Division figures are estimates: Calgary's results by voting area, combined by where residents live.

Yes share (Q10: Option 1), Calgary against Alberta

% · Elections Alberta, 2026 referendum results · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

The ten questions in short

QuestionIn shortCalgary YesAlberta Yes
Q1More provincial control over immigration, to lower levels47.7%54.9%
Q2Provincial programs only for citizens, PRs and approved statuses45.0%52.5%
Q312 months in Alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)45.6%53.1%
Q4A fee for health care and schools (non-permanent status)44.4%51.8%
Q5Proof of citizenship to vote51.0%58.1%
Q6Provinces, not Ottawa, pick superior court judges37.5%45.4%
Q7Abolish the Senate39.7%47.3%
Q8Opt out of federal programs with full funding34.8%42.4%
Q9Provincial laws take priority in shared areas36.3%44.2%
Q10Remain a province of Canada (Option 1)82.4%75.0%

Referendum by division (Yes share; Q10: Option 1)

DivisionQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10
Acadia47.045.546.345.351.739.741.435.737.381.1
Beddington55.644.845.844.350.037.038.533.935.282.5
Bhullar-McCall40.537.838.234.443.226.428.225.627.889.3
Bow47.044.645.444.652.237.841.234.736.581.5
Buffalo39.236.837.736.543.230.132.927.528.785.5
Cross50.047.847.945.352.537.340.235.137.884.2
Currie41.737.638.339.144.431.433.630.431.084.5
East55.753.453.650.557.943.044.840.343.079.1
Edgemont44.542.743.442.448.835.538.533.134.183.3
Elbow42.140.040.340.847.234.436.632.133.185.2
Falconridge46.243.643.940.648.832.935.031.132.985.7
Fish Creek50.348.548.448.253.842.344.238.040.579.8
Foothills47.845.547.244.451.038.138.735.036.383.1
Glenmore46.143.745.244.951.038.540.534.936.282.5
Hays56.452.253.651.358.944.845.842.243.578.0
Klein44.842.743.642.247.935.938.233.034.882.2
Lougheed54.751.251.849.057.043.745.940.942.678.8
Mountain View33.130.931.631.437.025.828.224.424.488.0
North50.347.648.245.852.436.639.436.437.383.9
North East47.244.644.942.550.634.636.332.134.185.2
North West46.944.345.144.750.437.039.434.135.082.3
Peigan53.351.852.351.056.743.445.240.141.879.4
Shaw55.151.752.050.457.343.145.541.243.078.0
South East56.654.955.253.860.846.749.144.045.376.7
Varsity38.036.236.636.242.230.833.027.228.086.1
West49.448.347.748.054.740.944.337.838.681.6

6Social media and awareness: where voters now get their news

Social media has overtaken television as Canadians' most-used source of news. In the Digital News Report 2026 (Centre d'études sur les médias, Université Laval), 53% of Canadians used social media for news in the week before the survey, ahead of television at 49%. For 36% of English-speaking Canadians, and for half of people aged 18 to 34, social media is the main source of news. Only 37% say they trust most news most of the time.

The platforms are not the same. YouTube (35%) and Facebook (33%) are the most used for news; Instagram (17%), TikTok (11%) and X (10%) follow. Older voters lean to Facebook; younger voters to Instagram, TikTok and YouTube.

What this means for a campaign:

Canadians using each platform for news in the past week (%)

% · Digital News Report 2026, Canada (Centre d'études sur les médias) · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

Social media as the main source of news (%)

% · Digital News Report 2026, Canada · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

7Youth engagement: the largest group of new and missing voters

Young people vote less, but not because they do not care. In Statistics Canada's survey after the 2021 federal election, 66% of 18 to 24 year olds said they voted, against 76% of all Canadians. The most common reason anyone gave for not voting was not being interested in politics (32%); others were being too busy, being away, and not knowing where or when to vote. Most of those are reasons a campaign can do something about.

Calgary's divisions with the most young adults are Buffalo (26.2%), Varsity (19.7%), Bhullar-McCall (18.0%), Currie (17.5%), North East (16.8%), Mountain View (16.6%). Many are students, newcomers and renters who have moved since the last election and may not be on the list at their current address.

What works, by the evidence and by experience:

These are civic steps that help everyone vote. They are offered for every candidate equally and are not aimed at any group's views.

Reported turnout by age, 2021 federal election (%)

% · Statistics Canada, Reasons for not voting in the federal election, September 20, 2021 · Tap or hover for the exact numbers; tap a legend item to hide it

8A playbook any campaign can use

1. Know the arithmetic. Start from the margin, the non-voters and the swing to flip in the table above. A seat won by 22 votes needs a different plan from a seat won by 8,000.

2. Map the division at the polling-station level. Each division preview names the stations with the lowest turnout. Combine them with community figures (renters, young adults, seniors, families) to plan canvassing routes.

3. Register and remind. Most of the gain is in people who are eligible but do not vote. Registration drives, reminders of advance polls and rides to the polls help every voter, and are the cheapest votes there are.

4. Listen before you speak. The 2026 referendum shows what each division cares about and how it differs from Alberta. Use it to prepare honest answers to the questions you will be asked at the door.

5. Put local facts on every screen. A one-minute video about one local issue, with figures from public data, beats a generic message.

6. Reach every age group in its own way. Doorsteps, phone calls and Facebook for older voters; Instagram, TikTok, YouTube, campuses and peer volunteers for younger ones; translated materials where many residents speak another language at home.

7. Measure as you go. Track doors knocked, conversations, sign-ups and registrations each week, against the number of votes the division's arithmetic says you need.

8. Plan for a new map. If the 91-division map stands, three west Calgary divisions will take in rural areas. Re-run the arithmetic on the new boundaries as soon as they are law.

9Division preview: Calgary-Acadia

Calgary-Acadia has about 53,174 residents, mostly in Acadia, Canyon Meadows, Haysboro and nearby, in Wards 11, 13. It is held by Diana Batten (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 48.6%, UCP 48.5%, others 3.0%: a margin of 22 votes. Turnout was 65.3%; 12,100 electors on the list did not vote, 550 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 14.8% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 16.8% (12.4%), families with children 55.4%, average household 2.2 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 81.1% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q6 +2.3 points (provinces, not ottawa, pick superior court judges); Q7 +1.7 points (abolish the senate). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (30.8%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Lord Beaverbrook School (27%), Manchester Neighbour Centre - Mustard Seed (31%), St. Augustine School (32%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)22 / 0.1
Swing to flip0.05 points
Turnout65.3%
Did not vote12,100
Residents53,174
Young adults / 65+14.8% / 16.8%
Q10 Option 181.1%
Tiervery close

10Division preview: Calgary-Beddington

Calgary-Beddington has about 51,384 residents, mostly in Huntington Hills, Beddington Heights, Hidden Valley and nearby, in Wards 4, 3. It is held by Amanda Chapman (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 49.7%, UCP 47.0%, others 3.3%: a margin of 543 votes. Turnout was 60.3%; 13,687 electors on the list did not vote, 25 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 13.9% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 16.0% (12.4%), families with children 62.8%, average household 2.7 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 82.5% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 +8.0 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q7 -1.2 points (abolish the senate). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (24.6%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Dr. J.K. Mulloy School (23%), Alex Munro School (28%), St. Hubert School (30%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)543 / 2.6
Swing to flip1.32 points
Turnout60.3%
Did not vote13,687
Residents51,384
Young adults / 65+13.9% / 16.0%
Q10 Option 182.5%
Tiervery close

11Division preview: Calgary-Bhullar-McCall

Calgary-Bhullar-McCall has about 62,479 residents, mostly in Saddle Ridge, Martindale, Taradale, in Ward 5. It is held by Irfan Sabir (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 58.0%, UCP 42.0%, others 0.0%: a margin of 2,004 votes. Turnout was 53.8%; 10,829 electors on the list did not vote, 5 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 18.0% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 7.9% (12.4%), families with children 76.3%, average household 3.9 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: transportation and warehousing, retail trade.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 89.3% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q7 -11.5 points (abolish the senate); Q6 -11.1 points (provinces, not ottawa, pick superior court judges). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jyoti Gondek (28.3%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Our Lady of Fatima School (24%), Taradale School (25%), Crossing Park School (28%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,004 / 16.0
Swing to flip8.00 points
Turnout53.8%
Did not vote10,829
Residents62,479
Young adults / 65+18.0% / 7.9%
Q10 Option 189.3%
Tierclear lead

12Division preview: Calgary-Bow

Calgary-Bow has about 67,859 residents, mostly in West Springs, Bowness, Cougar Ridge and nearby, in Wards 6, 1. It is held by Demetrios Nicolaides (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 49.7%, NDP 47.4%, others 2.9%: a margin of 623 votes. Turnout was 66.8%; 13,287 electors on the list did not vote, 21 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 12.3% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 13.1% (12.4%), families with children 63.5%, average household 2.6 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 81.5% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q7 +1.5 points (abolish the senate); Q5 +1.2 points (proof of citizenship to vote). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (27.4%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. West Springs Church (22%), Montgomery Community Centre (25%), Badminton Alberta (28%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)623 / 2.4
Swing to flip1.18 points
Turnout66.8%
Did not vote13,287
Residents67,859
Young adults / 65+12.3% / 13.1%
Q10 Option 181.5%
Tiervery close

13Division preview: Calgary-Buffalo

Calgary-Buffalo has about 71,079 residents, mostly in Beltline, Downtown Commercial Core, Mission and nearby, in Wards 8, 7, 9. It is held by Joe Ceci (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 63.0%, UCP 34.8%, others 2.3%: a margin of 5,929 votes. Turnout was 58.6%; 15,029 electors on the list did not vote, 3 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 26.2% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 11.1% (12.4%), families with children 33.0%, average household 1.6 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 85.5% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 -8.5 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q2 -8.2 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jyoti Gondek (26.7%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Kerby Centre (23%), Calgary Chinese Cultural Centre (24%), Central Library (24%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)5,929 / 28.2
Swing to flip14.12 points
Turnout58.6%
Did not vote15,029
Residents71,079
Young adults / 65+26.2% / 11.1%
Q10 Option 185.5%
Tierclear lead

14Division preview: Calgary-Cross

Calgary-Cross has about 53,578 residents, mostly in Rundle, Monterey Park, Pineridge and nearby, in Ward 10. It is held by Mickey Amery (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 50.2%, NDP 46.8%, others 3.0%: a margin of 514 votes. Turnout was 50.5%; 14,862 electors on the list did not vote, 29 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 15.0% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 15.7% (12.4%), families with children 67.6%, average household 3.0 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 84.2% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q2 +2.8 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses); Q3 +2.3 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (25.2%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Douglas Harkness School (21%), Lester B. Pearson School (21%), Monterey Park School (26%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)514 / 3.4
Swing to flip1.71 points
Turnout50.5%
Did not vote14,862
Residents53,578
Young adults / 65+15.0% / 15.7%
Q10 Option 184.2%
Tiervery close

15Division preview: Calgary-Currie

Calgary-Currie has about 59,566 residents, mostly in Killarney/Glengarry, Glenbrook, Richmond and nearby, in Wards 8, 6. It is held by Janet Eremenko (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 54.8%, UCP 41.0%, others 4.2%: a margin of 3,080 votes. Turnout was 63.8%; 12,809 electors on the list did not vote, 4 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 17.5% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 11.5% (12.4%), families with children 55.2%, average household 2.1 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 84.5% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q2 -7.4 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses); Q3 -7.4 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (24.5%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. 18th Scout Hall (25%), Westgate School (26%), Spruce Cliff Community Association (28%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)3,080 / 13.8
Swing to flip6.88 points
Turnout63.8%
Did not vote12,809
Residents59,566
Young adults / 65+17.5% / 11.5%
Q10 Option 184.5%
Tiercompetitive

16Division preview: Calgary-East

Calgary-East has about 53,292 residents, mostly in Penbrooke Meadows, Forest Lawn, Applewood Park and nearby, in Wards 9, 10. It is held by Peter Singh (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 50.2%, NDP 45.3%, others 4.5%: a margin of 698 votes. Turnout was 45.2%; 17,393 electors on the list did not vote, 25 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 15.0% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 12.4% (12.4%), families with children 68.0%, average household 2.7 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, construction.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 79.1% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q2 +8.4 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses); Q1 +8.1 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (25.6%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Penbrooke Meadows School (21%), Ernest Morrow School (23%), James Short Memorial School (25%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)698 / 4.9
Swing to flip2.46 points
Turnout45.2%
Did not vote17,393
Residents53,292
Young adults / 65+15.0% / 12.4%
Q10 Option 179.1%
Tiervery close

17Division preview: Calgary-Edgemont

Calgary-Edgemont has about 54,248 residents, mostly in Edgemont, Dalhousie, Hawkwood and nearby, in Wards 2, 4. It is held by Julia Hayter (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 49.3%, UCP 48.1%, others 2.6%: a margin of 284 votes. Turnout was 66.1%; 12,254 electors on the list did not vote, 43 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 14.3% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 20.1% (12.4%), families with children 60.1%, average household 2.7 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 83.3% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 -3.2 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q2 -2.3 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (25.3%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Foothills Alliance Church (21%), Edgemont Community Centre (21%), Tom Baines School (24%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)284 / 1.2
Swing to flip0.60 points
Turnout66.1%
Did not vote12,254
Residents54,248
Young adults / 65+14.3% / 20.1%
Q10 Option 183.3%
Tiervery close

18Division preview: Calgary-Elbow

Calgary-Elbow has about 57,869 residents, mostly in Altadore, Glamorgan, South Calgary and nearby, in Wards 8, 11, 6. It is held by Samir Kayande (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 49.0%, UCP 46.0%, others 5.0%: a margin of 743 votes. Turnout was 69.0%; 11,247 electors on the list did not vote, 15 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 15.7% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 13.5% (12.4%), families with children 54.5%, average household 2.1 people. Largest occupation group: business, finance and administration occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 85.2% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 -5.6 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q3 -5.4 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (25.9%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Windsor Park Community Association (26%), Calgary First Church of the Nazarene (27%), The Military Museums (28%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)743 / 3.0
Swing to flip1.49 points
Turnout69.0%
Did not vote11,247
Residents57,869
Young adults / 65+15.7% / 13.5%
Q10 Option 185.2%
Tiervery close

19Division preview: Calgary-Falconridge

Calgary-Falconridge has about 56,995 residents, mostly in Whitehorn, Temple, Falconridge and nearby, in Wards 10, 5. It is held by Parmeet Boparai (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 56.4%, UCP 39.7%, others 4.0%: a margin of 2,310 votes. Turnout was 48.9%; 14,556 electors on the list did not vote, 6 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 16.5% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 12.3% (12.4%), families with children 72.0%, average household 3.3 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, transportation and warehousing.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 85.7% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q7 -4.7 points (abolish the senate); Q6 -4.6 points (provinces, not ottawa, pick superior court judges). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (24.9%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Falconridge Castleridge Community Centre (21%), Annie Gale School (22%), Colonel J. Fred Scott School (23%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,310 / 16.7
Swing to flip8.37 points
Turnout48.9%
Did not vote14,556
Residents56,995
Young adults / 65+16.5% / 12.3%
Q10 Option 185.7%
Tierclear lead

20Division preview: Calgary-Fish Creek

Calgary-Fish Creek has about 49,011 residents, mostly in Lake Bonavista, Sundance, Midnapore and nearby, in Ward 14. It is held by Myles McDougall (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 53.8%, NDP 44.0%, others 2.2%: a margin of 2,489 votes. Turnout was 70.2%; 10,936 electors on the list did not vote, 4 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 11.8% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 19.7% (12.4%), families with children 56.9%, average household 2.5 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, retail trade.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 79.8% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q6 +4.8 points (provinces, not ottawa, pick superior court judges); Q7 +4.5 points (abolish the senate). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (28.9%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Midnapore School (28%), Centennial High School (31%), St. Teresa of Calcutta School (36%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,489 / 9.7
Swing to flip4.87 points
Turnout70.2%
Did not vote10,936
Residents49,011
Young adults / 65+11.8% / 19.7%
Q10 Option 179.8%
Tiercompetitive

21Division preview: Calgary-Foothills

Calgary-Foothills has about 73,550 residents, mostly in Sage Hill, Arbour Lake, Nolan Hill and nearby, in Ward 2. It is held by Court Ellingson (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 49.9%, UCP 48.7%, others 1.3%: a margin of 261 votes. Turnout was 61.7%; 13,872 electors on the list did not vote, 53 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 14.8% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 9.5% (12.4%), families with children 68.8%, average household 2.9 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 83.1% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q3 +1.5 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)); Q7 -1.0 points (abolish the senate). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (26.0%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Arbour Lake School (22%), St. Ambrose School (24%), Shane Homes YMCA at Rocky Ridge (24%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)261 / 1.2
Swing to flip0.59 points
Turnout61.7%
Did not vote13,872
Residents73,550
Young adults / 65+14.8% / 9.5%
Q10 Option 183.1%
Tiervery close

22Division preview: Calgary-Glenmore

Calgary-Glenmore has about 51,363 residents, mostly in Woodbine, Cedarbrae, Woodlands and nearby, in Wards 11, 13. It is held by Nagwan Al-Guneid (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 49.3%, UCP 49.1%, others 1.6%: a margin of 48 votes. Turnout was 70.2%; 11,042 electors on the list did not vote, 230 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 12.1% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 21.7% (12.4%), families with children 55.8%, average household 2.4 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 82.5% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 -1.6 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q2 -1.3 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (30.0%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Bishop Pinkham School (28%), John Ware School (30%), Cedarbrae School (31%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)48 / 0.2
Swing to flip0.09 points
Turnout70.2%
Did not vote11,042
Residents51,363
Young adults / 65+12.1% / 21.7%
Q10 Option 182.5%
Tiervery close

23Division preview: Calgary-Hays

Calgary-Hays has about 60,427 residents, mostly in Mckenzie Towne, Copperfield, New Brighton and nearby, in Wards 12, 14. It is held by Ric McIver (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 55.6%, NDP 42.3%, others 2.1%: a margin of 2,820 votes. Turnout was 61.0%; 13,643 electors on the list did not vote, 5 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 13.0% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 7.3% (12.4%), families with children 67.6%, average household 2.8 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, retail trade.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 78.0% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 +8.7 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q3 +8.0 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (28.6%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. St. Albert the Great School (23%), McKenzie Towne School (31%), Copperfield School (31%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,820 / 13.3
Swing to flip6.64 points
Turnout61.0%
Did not vote13,643
Residents60,427
Young adults / 65+13.0% / 7.3%
Q10 Option 178.0%
Tiercompetitive

24Division preview: Calgary-Klein

Calgary-Klein has about 56,679 residents, mostly in Thorncliffe, Albert Park/Radisson Heights, Mayland Heights and nearby, in Wards 4, 10, 9, 7. It is held by Lizette Tejada (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 50.9%, UCP 46.7%, others 2.4%: a margin of 867 votes. Turnout was 60.5%; 13,680 electors on the list did not vote, 16 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 14.8% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 14.2% (12.4%), families with children 58.2%, average household 2.3 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 82.2% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q5 -3.1 points (proof of citizenship to vote); Q1 -2.8 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (24.5%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Winston Heights-Mountview Community Centre (26%), Sir Wilfrid Laurier School (28%), Mount View School (29%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)867 / 4.2
Swing to flip2.09 points
Turnout60.5%
Did not vote13,680
Residents56,679
Young adults / 65+14.8% / 14.2%
Q10 Option 182.2%
Tiervery close

25Division preview: Calgary-Lougheed

Calgary-Lougheed has about 50,173 residents, mostly in Evergreen, Bridlewood, Millrise and nearby, in Ward 13. It is held by Eric Bouchard (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 56.5%, NDP 40.3%, others 3.2%: a margin of 2,766 votes. Turnout was 60.8%; 11,175 electors on the list did not vote, 4 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 13.7% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 11.9% (12.4%), families with children 67.2%, average household 2.9 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 78.8% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 +7.0 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q9 +6.3 points (provincial laws take priority in shared areas). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (30.9%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. South Gate Alliance (24%), Dr. Freda Miller School (29%), Marshall Springs School (29%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,766 / 16.1
Swing to flip8.05 points
Turnout60.8%
Did not vote11,175
Residents50,173
Young adults / 65+13.7% / 11.9%
Q10 Option 178.8%
Tierclear lead

26Division preview: Calgary-Mountain View

Calgary-Mountain View has about 61,308 residents, mostly in Bridgeland/Riverside, West Hillhurst, Renfrew and nearby, in Wards 7, 9. It is held by Kathleen Ganley (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 64.7%, UCP 33.2%, others 2.1%: a margin of 8,048 votes. Turnout was 67.2%; 12,580 electors on the list did not vote, 2 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 16.6% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 12.0% (12.4%), families with children 50.6%, average household 2.0 people. Largest occupation group: business, finance and administration occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 88.0% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 -14.6 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q2 -14.1 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jyoti Gondek (28.2%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Rehabilitation Society of Calgary (24%), Riverside School (29%), Crescent Heights High School (30%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)8,048 / 31.5
Swing to flip15.77 points
Turnout67.2%
Did not vote12,580
Residents61,308
Young adults / 65+16.6% / 12.0%
Q10 Option 188.0%
Tierclear lead

27Division preview: Calgary-North

Calgary-North has about 63,369 residents, mostly in Panorama Hills, Evanston, Carrington and nearby, in Wards 3, 2. It is held by Muhammad Yaseen (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 50.4%, NDP 49.6%, others 0.0%: a margin of 129 votes. Turnout was 56.8%; 12,051 electors on the list did not vote, 93 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 13.9% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 7.0% (12.4%), families with children 73.4%, average household 3.2 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 83.9% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q2 +2.6 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses); Q1 +2.6 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (25.1%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. RCCG Living Faith Chapel (22%), Holy Trinity Anglican Church (25%), St. Jerome School (25%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)129 / 0.8
Swing to flip0.41 points
Turnout56.8%
Did not vote12,051
Residents63,369
Young adults / 65+13.9% / 7.0%
Q10 Option 183.9%
Tiervery close

28Division preview: Calgary-North East

Calgary-North East has about 103,814 residents, mostly in Coventry Hills, Cornerstone, Skyview Ranch and nearby, in Wards 5, 3. It is held by Gurinder Brar (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 55.0%, UCP 45.0%, others 0.0%: a margin of 2,039 votes. Turnout was 58.1%; 14,693 electors on the list did not vote, 7 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 16.8% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 6.3% (12.4%), families with children 72.0%, average household 3.1 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 85.2% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q7 -3.4 points (abolish the senate); Q6 -2.9 points (provinces, not ottawa, pick superior court judges). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jyoti Gondek (25.3%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Nose Creek School (21%), RCCG House of Praise (25%), Coventry Hills School (26%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,039 / 10.1
Swing to flip5.05 points
Turnout58.1%
Did not vote14,693
Residents103,814
Young adults / 65+16.8% / 6.3%
Q10 Option 185.2%
Tiercompetitive

29Division preview: Calgary-North West

Calgary-North West has about 56,589 residents, mostly in Tuscany, Royal Oak, Rocky Ridge and nearby, in Ward 1. It is held by Rajan Sawhney (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 48.3%, NDP 47.7%, others 4.0%: a margin of 143 votes. Turnout was 69.7%; 10,773 electors on the list did not vote, 75 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 13.0% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 12.3% (12.4%), families with children 66.8%, average household 2.9 people. Largest occupation group: business, finance and administration occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 82.3% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q9 -1.2 points (provincial laws take priority in shared areas); Q8 -0.8 points (opt out of federal programs with full funding). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (34.1%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Journey Church (24%), Twelve Mile Coulee School (26%), Royal Oak Victory Church (26%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)143 / 0.6
Swing to flip0.29 points
Turnout69.7%
Did not vote10,773
Residents56,589
Young adults / 65+13.0% / 12.3%
Q10 Option 182.3%
Tiervery close

30Division preview: Calgary-Peigan

Calgary-Peigan has about 51,892 residents, mostly in Douglasdale/Glen, Riverbend, Ogden and nearby, in Wards 11, 9, 14. It is held by Tanya Fir (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 55.0%, NDP 42.1%, others 2.9%: a margin of 2,797 votes. Turnout was 63.1%; 12,703 electors on the list did not vote, 5 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 13.5% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 16.3% (12.4%), families with children 56.8%, average household 2.5 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: retail trade, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 79.4% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q2 +6.8 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses); Q3 +6.7 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (28.8%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Sherwood School (28%), Millican Ogden Community Association (28%), Cardel Homes (31%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)2,797 / 12.9
Swing to flip6.47 points
Turnout63.1%
Did not vote12,703
Residents51,892
Young adults / 65+13.5% / 16.3%
Q10 Option 179.4%
Tiercompetitive

31Division preview: Calgary-Shaw

Calgary-Shaw has about 85,988 residents, mostly in Legacy, Chaparral, Walden and nearby, in Wards 13, 14. It is held by Kyle Campbell (NDP).

Last result (September 2026 by-election). NDP 46.7%, UCP 43.0%, others 10.4%: a margin of 591 votes. Turnout was 35.9%; 29,288 electors on the list did not vote, 50 times the margin. In the 2023 general election the seat went UCP by 13.6% with 63.3% turnout.

Who lives here. Young adults 16.3% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 7.5% (12.4%), families with children 66.1%, average household 2.8 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, retail trade.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 78.0% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 +7.4 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q9 +6.7 points (provincial laws take priority in shared areas). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (29.9%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Bishop O'Byrne School (22%), Samuel W. Shaw School (32%), Janet Johnstone School (33%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)591 / 3.7
Swing to flip1.85 points
Turnout35.9%
Did not vote29,288
Residents85,988
Young adults / 65+16.3% / 7.5%
Q10 Option 178.0%
Tiervery close

32Division preview: Calgary-South East

Calgary-South East has about 83,634 residents, mostly in Cranston, Mahogany, Auburn Bay and nearby, in Ward 12. It is held by Matt Jones (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 58.8%, NDP 39.4%, others 1.8%: a margin of 4,645 votes. Turnout was 62.9%; 14,213 electors on the list did not vote, 3 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 12.7% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 7.4% (12.4%), families with children 66.8%, average household 2.8 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: health care and social assistance, construction.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 76.7% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q5 +9.9 points (proof of citizenship to vote); Q2 +9.9 points (provincial programs only for citizens, prs and approved statuses). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (28.6%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Joane Cardinal Schubert School (23%), Sibylla Kiddle School (25%), Mahogany School (27%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)4,645 / 19.4
Swing to flip9.69 points
Turnout62.9%
Did not vote14,213
Residents83,634
Young adults / 65+12.7% / 7.4%
Q10 Option 176.7%
Tierclear lead

33Division preview: Calgary-Varsity

Calgary-Varsity has about 53,698 residents, mostly in Varsity, Silver Springs, Brentwood and nearby, in Wards 1, 7, 4. It is held by Luanne Metz (NDP).

Last result (2023 general election). NDP 58.3%, UCP 40.6%, others 1.1%: a margin of 4,072 votes. Turnout was 71.3%; 9,370 electors on the list did not vote, 2 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 19.7% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 18.4% (12.4%), families with children 52.8%, average household 2.3 people. Largest occupation group: sales and service occupations; leading industries: educational services, professional, scientific and technical services.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 86.1% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q1 -9.7 points (more provincial control over immigration, to lower levels); Q3 -9.1 points (12 months in alberta before social supports (non-permanent status)). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Sonya Sharp (27.4%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. Bow Valley Christian Church (22%), Westmount Charter Elementary School (31%), Maria Montessori Education Centre (32%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)4,072 / 17.6
Swing to flip8.82 points
Turnout71.3%
Did not vote9,370
Residents53,698
Young adults / 65+19.7% / 18.4%
Q10 Option 186.1%
Tierclear lead

34Division preview: Calgary-West

Calgary-West has about 54,737 residents, mostly in Springbank Hill, Signal Hill, Aspen Woods and nearby, in Ward 6. It is held by Mike Ellis (UCP).

Last result (2023 general election). UCP 56.7%, NDP 41.9%, others 1.4%: a margin of 3,325 votes. Turnout was 66.7%; 11,389 electors on the list did not vote, 3 times the margin.

Who lives here. Young adults 12.5% (Calgary divisions' middle: 14.8%), aged 65+ 14.8% (12.4%), families with children 66.2%, average household 2.8 people. Largest occupation group: business, finance and administration occupations; leading industries: professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance.

Referendum, October 2026. Option 1 on Question 10 (remain a province): 81.6% (Calgary 82.4%). Furthest from Calgary as a whole: Q7 +4.6 points (abolish the senate); Q5 +3.7 points (proof of citizenship to vote). In the 2025 mayoral race, the leading candidate here was Jeromy Farkas (25.4%).

Lowest-turnout Election Day stations. First Lutheran Church (22%), Ernest Manning High School (27%), Guardian Angel School (28%)

Where to focus.

MeasureValue
Margin (votes / points)3,325 / 14.7
Swing to flip7.36 points
Turnout66.7%
Did not vote11,389
Residents54,737
Young adults / 65+12.5% / 14.8%
Q10 Option 181.6%
Tiercompetitive

Options to consider

OptionPriority
1Start every plan from the division arithmetic
Set a vote goal from the margin, swing to flip and non-voters in your division, and measure weekly against it.
Based on: 13 divisions under 5 points; non-voters outnumber every margin.
High
2Invest in registration and turnout
Registration drives, advance-poll reminders and rides to the polls, for every eligible voter, starting with the lowest-turnout stations.
Based on: Calgary turnout 61.1%; Calgary-Shaw by-election 35.9%.
High
3Lead with local, sourced short video
One local issue per minute-long captioned video, posted where each age group is.
Based on: Social media is the main news source for 50% of 18-34s; trust in news 37%.
High
4Prepare answers to the referendum issues
Know where your division stands against Calgary and Alberta on all ten questions and prepare a clear, honest position.
Based on: Calgary 7-8 points below Alberta on Yes for Q1-Q9.
Medium
5Give young volunteers real roles
Peer outreach on campuses, in apartment buildings and online.
Based on: 18-24 turnout 66% vs 76% overall (2021).
Medium
6Plan for the new map
Re-run these figures on the final boundaries as soon as they are law.
Based on: 91-division map tabled November 2, 2026.
Medium

Next steps

StepWhoHow we will know
Pull the division figures and set the vote goalCampaign managerVote goal set by week 1
Map the lowest-turnout stations and plan canvass routesField leadDoors knocked per week against plan
Run registration and future-elector drivesVolunteer leadRegistrations collected
Publish one local video a week on each platformDigital leadViews and shares from inside the division
Brief the candidate on all ten referendum results for the divisionPolicy leadPrepared answers for each question
Re-run the analysis on the final boundariesData leadUpdated within one week of the map becoming law

How this was worked out

  1. Results: Elections Alberta official results by division and by polling station (2023 general election; 2026 Calgary-Shaw by-election).
  2. Margin = winner minus runner-up. Swing to flip = half the margin in points (a uniform swing from winner to runner-up that ties the result). Did not vote = electors on the list minus ballots cast.
  3. Residents: each community's residents today (the City of Calgary's population estimate, shared by actual growth) times the share of the community inside the division; age, household and work mix from the 2021 Census by community.
  4. Young adults (18-29) = people 20 to 29 plus two-fifths of those 15 to 19.
  5. Referendum and mayoral figures by division: Calgary's results by voting area, combined in proportion to where residents live (estimates).
  6. Social media and youth figures are national surveys (Digital News Report 2026; Statistics Canada 2021) and are applied to Calgary as context, not measured here.
  7. The same rules are applied to every division, candidate and party; nothing in this report predicts a winner.

Data sources

SourcePublisherPeriod usedNotes
Official results, 2023 general election and 2026 by-elections
https://www.elections.ab.ca/
Elections Alberta
2026 referendum results
https://www.elections.ab.ca/
Elections Alberta
2021 Census by community; population estimate
https://data.calgary.ca/
City of Calgary Open Data
Digital News Report 2026, Canada: news consumption habits
https://www.cem.ulaval.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/ev-dnr-news-consumption-habits-2026.pdf
Centre d'études sur les médias, Université Laval
Reasons for not voting in the federal election, September 20, 2021
https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/220216/dq220216d-eng.htm
Statistics Canada
2026 Alberta electoral redistribution
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2026_Alberta_electoral_redistribution
Wikipedia (summary of commission and government documents)
Alberta electoral map tabled, November 2026
https://globalnews.ca/news/12130025/
Global News
Labour Force Survey, September 2026
https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/dai-quo/ssi/homepage/rel-com/indicator-eng.htm
Statistics Canada

What this cannot tell you